List of Cabinet Ministers 2014 Current Affairs for Bank Exam

June 26, 2014

1.  Rajnath Singh - Home Minister

2.  Sushma Swaraj - Ministry of External Affairs

3.  Arun Jaitley - Finance Minister & Defence Minister

4.  Venkaiah Naidu - Urban Development Minister

5.  Nitin Gadkari - Surface Transport Minister & Shipping Minister

6.  D.V. Sadanand Gowda - Railway Minister

7. 
Uma Bharati - Water Resources and Ganga Minister

8. 
Najma Heptullah - Ministry of Minorities

9. 
Gopinath Munde - Rural Development, Panchayat and Water Resources - *Gopinath Munde passed away on 3rd June 2014 following a road accident in Delhi. New minister to be announced later. 

10. 
Ramvilas Paswan - Food & Civil Supplies Minister

11. 
Kalraj Mishra - Small Industries and Micro Industries 

12. 
Maneka Gandhi - Women and Child Development Minister

13. 
Ananth Kumar - Parliamentary Affairs Minister; Chemical and Fertilizers Minister

14. 
Pasupati Ashok Gajapati Raju - Civil Aviation 

15. 
Anant Geete - Heavy Industries and Public Sector

16. 
Harsimrat Kaur Badal - Food Processing Industries 

17. 
Narendra Singh Tomar - Mines, Steel and Labour

18. 
Jaul Oram - Minister for Tribal Affairs

19. 
Radha Mohan Singh - Agriculture Minister

20. 
Thawar Chand Gehlot - Social Justice and Empowerment 

21. 
Smriti Irani - Human Resource Development (HRD) Minister

22. 
Harsh Vardhan - Health and Family Welfare Minister

23. 
Ravi Shankar Prasad - Law and Justice Minister, IT Minister

Ministers of State

1. 
Gen Vijay Kumar Singh (Ex-Army chief VK Singh) - Minister of State (MoS) - Independent Charge

2. 
Rao Inderjit Singh - MoS - Planing, Statistics and Plan Implementation - Independent Charge 

3. 
Santosh Gangwar - MoS - Textiles, Parliamentary Affairs, Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Purification - Independent Charge

4. 
Shripad Naik - MoS - Culture and Tourism - Independent Charge

5. 
Dharmendra Pradhan - MoS - Petroleum and Natural Gas - Independent Charge

6. 
Sarbananda Sonowal - MoS - Youth Affairs, Sports and Talent Development - Independent Charge

7. 
Prakash Javadekar - MoS - Information & Broadcasting (I&B)

8. 
Piyush Goel - MoS Power

9. 
Jitendra Singh - MoS - Science and Technology, PMO, Pension, Personnel, Nuclear Energy and Grievance Redressal - Independent Charge

10. 
Nirmala Seetharaman - MoS for Commerce

11. 
G.M Siddeshwara - MoS for Civil Aviation 

12. 
Manoj Sinha - MoS  for Railways

13. 
Upendra Kushwaha - MoS for Rural Development, Panchayat and Water Resources

14. 
Pon Radhakrishnan - MoS for Heavy Industries and Public Sector

15. 
Kiren Rijiju - MoS for Home Affairs

16. 
Krishnan Pal Gurjar - MoS for Road Transport, Highways and Ship Transport 

17. 
Sanjeev Kumar Balyan - MoS for Agriculture and Food Processing  

18. 
Mansukhbhai Vasava - MoS for Tribal Welfare 

19. 
Raosaheb Dadarao Danve - MoS for Food Supply and Consumer Affairs 

20. 
Vishnu Dev Sai - MoS for for Mines, Steel and Labour

21. 
Sudarshan Bhagat - MoS for Social Justice and Empowerment

Send Your Query