IBPS PO (CWE) Reasoning MCQs : Test 22

October 1, 2017

Reasoning: Puzzles Set 5

Directions (1 – 5): Answer the questions on the basis of the information given below.

There are eight friends – Ritika, Sohail, Karan, Saurabh, Neha, Shivam, Riya and Shreya. They have different cars – Wagon-R, I20, Ertiga, Nissan, Alto, Santro, Audi and Suzuki, but not necessarily in the same order. They like different fruits – apple, strawberry, banana, melon, papaya, mango, orange and grapes but not necessarily in the same order.

They all are sitting around a circular table with equal people facing inside and outside.

The one having Nissan is sitting third to left of one having Wagon-R whose name is not Neha and does not like banana. The one having Ertiga is facing outside and sitting between the ones having Audi and Santro who like mango and papaya respectively. Sohail is sitting to the immediate left of the one having Wagon-R who does not like melon and grapes. Shreya is sitting second to right of the one who likes mango. The one who likes grapes is facing inside and sitting second to left of the one who likes melon and he is also sitting third to right of Ritika.

The one having Ertiga is sitting second to right of the one having Nissan whose name is Karan and likes apple. Shivam who likes strawberry is neither Wagon-R nor Suzuki. Ritika is not sitting to the immediate left of Karan. Both the neighbors of the one having I20 are facing inside. The one having Santro is facing inside. The ones having I20 and Ertiga face same direction. The one having Alto is to the immediate right of Riya and he is also sitting second to right of the one having Suzuki. The one who likes orange is sitting second to left of the one having Audi.

  1. The one who likes melon is
    A) Sohail
    B) Saurabh
    C) Ritika
    D) Shreya
    E) Neha
    View Answer
    A) Sohail
  2. Who is sitting second to right of the one having I20?
    A) the one having Ertiga
    B) Shreya
    C) the one having Nissan
    D) the one who likes orange
    E) Cannot be determined.
    View Answer
    D) the one who likes orange
  3. Who is sitting exactly between Karan and the one who likes strawberry?
    A) Riya
    B) Saurabh
    C) Sohail
    D) Ritika
    E) None of these
    View Answer
    D) Ritika
  4. Which of the following is true regarding Shreya?
    A) She is sitting second to right of Karan
    B) She is facing inside.
    C) She is facing Riya.
    D) She does not like Papaya
    E) None of these is correct
    View Answer
    E) None of these is correct
  5. Which of the following pair is incorrect?
    A) I20 – Riya – Banana
    B) Santro – Ritika – mango
    C) Alto – Sohail – Melon
    D) I20 – Sohail – grapes
    E) Suzuki – Neha – grapes
    View Answer
    D) I20 – Sohail – grapes
Directions (6 – 10): Answer the questions on the basis of the information given below.

In a conference 8 people Naina, Reena, Shikha, Bhanu, Pallavi, Tina, Sheetal and Diksha from different cities Karnataka, Haryana, Punjab, Kerala, Assam, Odisha, Goa and Manipur not necessarily in same order sitting around a rectangular table. 3 persons are sitting on each longer side and each on the smaller sides.

Bhanu is sitting second to the right of the person who is from Manipur. Pallavi is sitting third to the left of the person who is from Odisha. Tina and Sheetal are sitting opposite each other. Shikha is sitting diagonally opposite the person from Goa. Reena is sitting opposite the person who is from Karnataka. The person from Kerala is sitting second to the right of the person from Assam and second to the left of Naina, who is not sitting near the person who is from Goa. Sheetal is sitting on the smaller side and to the right of the person who is from Goa. Persons from Assam and Kerala are not on the same side of the table. The person from Kerala is sitting third to the right of the person from Manipur, who is not sitting diagonally opposite the person from Haryana. The person from Kerala is third to the left of Shikha. Tina sits second to the left of Diksha. The person from Haryana sits opposite to the person from Assam.
  1. Who is sitting opposite Reena?
    A) the one from Haryana
    B) Shikha
    C) The one from Goa
    D) Tina
    E) None of these
    View Answer
    B) Shikha

  2. Who is sitting second to left of Tina?
    A) The one from Kerala
    B) Shikha
    C) Diksha
    D) The one from Haryana
    E) None of these
    View Answer
    D) The one from Haryana
  3. Who is from Punjab?
    A) Bhanu
    B) Naina
    C) Pallavi
    D) Diksha
    E) None of these
    View Answer
    C) Pallavi
  4. Who is sitting third to right of Sheetal?
    A) Reena
    B) Shikha
    C) Naina
    D) Cannot be determined
    E) None of these
    View Answer
    B) Shikha
  5. Who is sitting diagonally opposite the one from Goa?
    A) Pallavi
    B) Naina
    C) The one from Kerala
    D) The one from Punjab
    E) None of these
    View Answer
    E) None of these

Send Your Query