IBPS PO (CWE) Reasoning MCQs : Test 21

October 1, 2017

Reasoning: Puzzles Set 4

Directions (1 – 5): Answer the questions on the basis of the information given below.
Ten persons are sitting in two parallel rows containing five persons each. In row 1, Mayank, Mahi, Sahil, Chirag and Priya are sitting and all of them are facing south. In row 2, Jaya, Poonam, Reena, Gaurav and Anish are sitting and all of them are facing north.

In the given seating arrangement, each member seated in a row faces another member of the other row. Moreover, each of them have different cars— Nissan, BMW, I20, Santro, Wagon-R, Chevrolet, Ford, Audi, Bentley and Alto but not necessarily in the same order.

There are only two persons sitting between the person who has Nissan, who sits at an extreme end, and Priya. Jaya, who sits in the middle of the row, is not an immediate neighbour of Poonam, who does not have Alto. Anish is sitting at an extreme end. Priya, who has Wagon-R, sits on the immediate right of the person who has BMW and faces the immediate neighhour of Poonam. Mahi is not sitting at the extreme left end. Jaya does not have Bentley. There is only one person between Sahil and Chirag, who has Nissan. Gaurav, who has Chevrolet, is an immediate neighbour of the person who has Alto and does not face the person who has I20. Reena, who has Santro, is an immediate neighbour of the person who has Bentley, who in turn faces the immediate neighbour of the person who has Wagon-R. There are two persons between the person who has Ford and the person who has I20. Anish does not have Audi.
 
  1. Who faces Jaya?
    A) Mayank
    B) The one who has Ford
    C) Chirag
    D) The one who has BMW
    E) None of these
    View Answer
    D) The one who has BMW

  2. Which of the following sit at extreme ends?
    A) Chirag, Gaurav
    B) Anish, Priya
    C) Chirag, Poonam
    D) Poonam, Sahil
    E) None of these
    View Answer
    C) Chirag, Poonam
  3. Which car does Gaurav has?
    A) Audi
    B) Wagon-R
    C) Santro
    D) Chevrolet
    E) Bentley
    View Answer
    D) Chevrolet
  4. In a certain way, Mayank relates to Reena and Sahil relates to Gaurav. In the same who relates to Anish?
    A) Chirag
    B) Gaurav
    C) Priya
    D) Jaya
    E) None of these
    View Answer
    E) None of these
  5. The one who has Santro is
    A) Poonam
    B) Mayank
    C) Gaurav
    D) Reena
    E) None of these
    View Answer
    D) Reena
Directions (6 – 10): Answer the questions on the basis of the information given below.
 
Eight people—A, B, C, D, E, F, G, and H stay in a building having three floors (numbered 1 to 3). They are either Accountant or Businessman or Manager. In each floor there are at least two and at most three flats. And at least two peoples are in each profession but not more than three.

B and C stay on different floors but not in floor numbered 2, and both are in same profession. H and G stay on same floor and are in same profession, but not Manager. D and E stay on different floors but not on floor numbered 1 and are in different professions but not Manager.

A stays on floor numbered 2 and D does not on same floor as A. Both people staying on floor numbered 2 are Accountants. F is Manager but does not stay on floor numbered 1. From three Managers two stay on floor numbered 3. F and C stay on same floor, and there are three businessman.
  1. B stays on which floor number?
    A) 1
    B) 2
    C) 3
    D) Cannot be determined
    E) None of these
    View Answer
    A) 1

  2. Which profession does H has?
    A) Account
    B) Businessman
    C) Manager
    D) Cannot be determined
    E) None of these
    View Answer
    B) Businessman
  3. Which of the following people stay on the same floor?
    A) A, B
    B) F, E, C
    C) D, F
    D) A, E, H
    E) None of these
    View Answer
    C) D, F
  4. Which of the following peoples are Managers?
    A) F, H
    B) G, D, F
    C) B, C, F
    D) A, H
    E) None of these
    View Answer
    C) B, C, F
  5. A stays on same floor with
    A) C
    B) D
    C) E
    D) F
    E) Cannot be determined
    View Answer
    C) E

Send Your Query