IBPS PO (CWE) Reasoning MCQs : Test 20

October 1, 2017

Reasoning: Puzzles Set 3

Directions (1 – 5): Answer the questions on the basis of the information given below.

Six people named Gaurav, Anish, Kartik, Mohit, Mayank and Manav are married to six women named Charu, Kriti, Sugandh, Priya, Neha and Deepa, but not necessarily in the same order. They have different professions, viz. Doctor, Accountant, CA, Engineer, Businessman and Architect, but not necessarily in the same order. They like to play different sports, viz. Cricket, Football, Hockey, Basketball, Badminton and Tennis but not necessarily in the same order.

Kartik is CA but he was not married to Charu or Deepa. Gaurav is a Doctor and Mayank is an Engineer. However neither of them was married to Kriti or Priya. The woman whose husband is an Architect likes to play Cricket. Sugandh’s husband likes to play Football, but he is not a Doctor. Charu and Neha’s husbands like to play Cricket and Badminton and are CA and Architect but not necessarily following the above mentioned order. Mohit is not an Accountant or an Architect and likes to play Tennis. Manav is married to Kriti and he likes to play Basketball.
  1. Mayank is married to whom?
    A) Deepa
    B) Sugandh
    C) Neha
    D) Priya
    E) Charu
    View Answer
    B) Sugandh

  2. The one who likes to play Badminton is a/an
    A) Businessman
    B) CA
    C) Doctor
    D) Cannot be determined
    E) None of these
    View Answer
    B) CA
  3. Priya’s husband likes to play
    A) Basketball
    B) Cricket
    C) Badminton
    D) Tennis
    E) None of these
    View Answer
    D) Tennis

  4. Which of the following is the correct combination?
    A) Anish – Priya – Businessman – Tennis
    B) Kartik – Charu – CA – Cricket
    C) Mayank – Sugandh – Engineer – Badminton
    D) Manav – Kriti – Doctor – Football
    E) None of these
    View Answer
    E) None of these
  5. In how many pair of man-profession is the first letter of man’s name and his profession is same?
    A) One
    B) Two
    C) Three
    D) Four
    E) Five
    View Answer
    A) One
    Explanation:

    Only Anish – Architect
Directions (6 – 10): Answer the questions on the basis of the information given below.

A,B,C,D,E,F,G and H are eight family members sitting around a circular table, facing the centre, but not necessarily in the same order. Each member likes a different color viz. Red, Maroon, White, Green, Blue, Yellow, Orange, and Black, but not necessarily in the same order.

A is the head of the family and sits third to the left of his wife B. G has two sisters and sits second to the right of his grandfather, who likes Red color. D sits on the immediate left of her brother, who sits in front of his father. F sits between the person who like Maroon color and the person who like Green color. Her favorite color is Blue. B has two sons and one of the son’s like Green color. H sits in front of her mother-in-law who likes Black color. E’s son likes Orange color. C and his sister-in-law like Green and White colors respectively.
  1. Who is the father of G?
    A) C
    B) E
    C) H
    D) Cannot be determined
    E) None of these
    View Answer
    B) E

  2. Who likes blue color?
    A) F
    B) D
    C) G
    D) H
    E) None of these
    View Answer
    A) F

  3. How many female members does the family have?
    A) One
    B) Two
    C) Three
    D) Four
    E) Five
    View Answer
    D) Four
    B, H, D, F

  4. How many married couples are there in the family?
    A) One
    B) Two
    C) Three
    D) Cannot be determined
    E) None of these
    View Answer
    B) Two
    A-B and E-H

  5. Which color does D like?
    A) red
    B) white
    C) orange
    D) yellow
    E) Cannot be determined
    View Answer
    D) yellow

Send Your Query