IBPS PO (CWE) Reasoning MCQs : Test 19

October 1, 2017

Reasoning: Puzzles Set 2

Directions (1 – 5): Answer the questions on the basis of the information given below.

There are 8 people – A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H who are made to sit in a row having 10 seats numbered left to right. All are facing North and are not necessarily sitting in the same order. They belong to different states – Bihar, Punjab, J&K, Rajasthan, West Bengal, Odisha, Tamil Nadu and Haryana but not necessarily sitting in the same order.

Six people out of 8 are Engineers and remaining two are Doctors.
If two people are sitting on consecutive seats, then only they will be considered neighbors.

Six of these 8 people have only one neighbor. One doctor has 2 neighbors and the other has only one neighbor. No one is sitting between the ones from Punjab and Haryana. A is sitting equidistant from both the ones from Bihar and Haryana. Similarly G is sitting equidistant from both the one from J&K and F. H is sitting to the immediate left of E.

A is sitting to the immediate left of the one from Punjab. C is from West Bengal and is a doctor having only one neighbor. F belongs to Odisha. E, who is an Engineer, is from Tamil Nadu. D is not from Punjab and A is not from Rajasthan. The sum of seat numbers on which the ones from Haryana and Punjab are sitting is 12.
  1. How many people are sitting between A and D?
    A) None
    B) One
    C) Two
    D) Three
    E) More than three
    View Answer
    B) One

    Start from:
    No one is sitting between the ones from Punjab and Haryana. The sum of seat numbers on which the ones from Haryana and Punjab are sitting is 12. This gives only seat nos 5 and 7.
    Now since A is left of Punjab so Punjab cannot be on 7. So Punjab at 5, A at 4 and Haryana at 7.
    Next, A is sitting equidistant from both the ones from Bihar and Haryana.
    Next C is from West Bengal and is a doctor having only one neighbor. So can be at 2 or 10.
    Now proceed with 2 cases. And this also makes seat 3 as vacant.


  2. The another doctor among the given people is
    A) D
    B) F
    C) H
    D) G
    E) None of these
    View Answer
    C) H

  3. Which is the sum of seat numbers of the vacant seats?
    A) 8
    B) 9
    C) 10
    D) 7
    E) 12
    View Answer
    B) 9

  4. Who is sitting on the left most seat?
    A) B
    B) D
    C) F
    D) A
    E) None of these
    View Answer
    B) D

  5. A belongs to which state?
    A) Bihar
    B) Haryana
    C) Odisha
    D) J&K
    E) Punjab
    View Answer
    D) J&K
Directions (6 – 10): Answer the questions on the basis of the information given below.

8 people – A, B, C, D, E, F, G, and H, are sitting around a circular table, facing the center, but not necessarily in the same order. Each one of them is from a different state, viz Delhi, Jaipur, Noida, Gurgaon, Kanpur, Karnal, Varanasi, and Patna.

F sits second to the right of the one from Gurgaon. The one from Varanasi is an immediate neighbor of the one from Gurgaon. Two persons sit between the one from Varanasi and B. C and E are immediate neighbors. Neither C nor E is an immediate neighbor of either B or the one from Gurgaon. The one from Noida sits second to the right of D. D is the one from neither Gurgaon nor Varanasi. G and the one from Delhi are immediate neighbors. B is not the one from Delhi. Only person sits between C and one from Jaipur.

H sits third to the left of the one from Patna. The one from Karnal sits second to the left of the one from Kanpur.
  1. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on the given arrangement and thus form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?
    A) H-Delhi
    B) A-Gurgaon
    C) D-Noida
    D) E-Kanpur
    E) F- Karnal
    View Answer
    B) A-Gurgaon 

  2. Which of the following is true with respect to the given sitting arrangement?
    A) B is the one from Noida.
    B) C sits second to the right of H.
    C) The one from Patna sits to the immediate left of the one from Delhi.
    D) A sits second to the right of the one from Varanasi.
    E) The ones from Noida and Kanpur are immediate neighbors.
    View Answer
    E) The ones from Noida and Kanpur are immediate neighbors.

  3. Who among the following sit exactly between B and the one from Varanasi?
    A) A and the one from Delhi
    B) F and G
    C) H and the one from Noida
    D) H and G
    E) Ones from Kanpur and Jaipur.
    View Answer
    C) H and the one from Noida

  4. Who among the following is the one from Jaipur?
    A) A
    B) C
    C) H
    D) G
    E) D
    View Answer
    E) D

  5. Who amongst the following sits second to the left of B?
    A) C
    B) H
    C) The one from Gurgaon
    D) The one from Karnal
    E) G
    View Answer
    D) The one from Karnal



Send Your Query